School: Clonbullogue

Clonbulloge, Co. Offaly
A. Fitzgerald

1. Our churn is about 60 years old. It is about 4 ft high, with straight sides. We churn once a week in winter and twice a week in summer. Done by hand. Dash moved up and down. Water poured in during churning. Strangers who come in help at churning. If they did not it is said they would bring the butter off with them.
    On our old churn there is a mark on the bottom and another on the lid. When the marks are straight over each other the lid will fit tightly.
    If a man comes in to light his pipe they make him take a dash, an if the man refused, the woman of the house gets up and stands at the door and keeps him in the kitchen until he would take a dash. They say it is unlucky to allow a coal of fire to be brought away out of the house by a stranger, for he takes the butter away with him.
    Once upon a time there was a man who used to give milk to his neighbours. He had a lot of milk and he used to churn every second day. He used to be churning all day but no butter would come on the milk. He was talking to a man one day and he was telling him the story. The man told him to send his children out to play and
    Peter Dunne
    Clonmore, Co. Offaly