School: Ballyneal (Kilmurry)

Ballyneill, Co. Tipperary
Manning Joseph

with it.
    They were planned by local brains and ordinary carpenters put them on the market around here. They were constructed in this way, the fan was concealed in an outer box which was made to revolve on an axle by means of a leather belt which was brought over a much larger wheel. This wheel was grooved all round so as to keep in place the belt. The handle was worked on the crank system. Sometimes the whole lot was neatly encased which make it appear a passable bit of furniture which helped to add to the good looks of the fireside. There was a small pit in the hearth with
    Josie Corbett