School: Bree (roll number 4183)

Bree, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Braoin

1. There was a man one time and he had an old barn.
    He wanted to get a roof on the barn so he employed a man to do it. The man worked at it for two days and then he had another job to do, so he said he would finish the barn the next day.
    It happened that the man was dead and buried the day he appointed to finish the other man's barn.
    Then one night the man who owned the barn heard a great noise outside. He got up and went out to the barn. There was the dead man working hard and the other man asked him if he could help him, but he got no answer.
    Then he took up the saw to saw a board but the saw went down through it. Then he went back to bed again and when he got up in the morning the barn was finished, and a good, strong roof on it.
    Peggie Byrne