School: Bree (roll number 4183)

Bree, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Braoin

1. The Bow is said to be the demon of the air. The old people in Ireland always believed in the bow. It is said that she is a small woman and that when she was a girl she had a long head of hair which she was always combing.
    She was very proud of her hair and it is said that when she died she was too bad to go to Heaven and too good to go to Hell and God sent her on this earth to cry after certain people when they die. She makes her path through the fields and on the hills. She goes around at night crying and keening and her cry is like the cry of a young child.
    When a person out of the family she follows dies, she comes around on that night and cries under the window sill and everyone is afraid of her. When she is crying she is always combing her hair with a bone or a steel comb.
    It is said that when you meet the Bow you should not say any or do anything to her. If you are passing on her path and happen to step on it she will be at your back when you look around and you must get off to let her pass. It is said that she is very wicked if you touch her. People who hear or see her get a very big fright.
    Peggie Byrne