School: Rathnure (B.) (roll number 9986)

Rathnure Upper, Co. Wexford
Aodh Ó Raghallaigh

1. The night before the battle of Ross, John Kelly and his men got their horses shod in Johnson's forge in Rathduff.
    The place where the forge was is known at the present time as the maudlin.
    There was an acre field beside the forge and there were about three hundred horses in it.
    Early next morning John Kelly and his men marched along the mountain road by the crooked bridge on by Reddy's forge to the chapel of Templeuidigan and thence to Ballywilliam. Most of John Kelly's men came from the following townlands.
    Killanne, Rathduff, Newtown, Grange, Corrageen, Ballybawn, Ballindoney.
    Most of the names of the men are forgotten now. There was a famous man from Ballindoney named Quigley.
    When Kelly and his men entered the town of Ross there was a good deal of street fighting. Several times the English were driven out of the town.
    John Kelly saw one of his men in danger. There was a cannon ball hopping along the street. He rushed to save the man and get got struck by the ball. His thigh bone was broken.
    He was brought in sheets by some of the Irish army to his sister's house in Wexford.
    H. O' Reilly