School: Donard (roll number 2100)

Donard, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Mic Cártaigh

1. John Cullen Killegney Clonroche got this account from Mrs Cullen Killegney, his grandmother over 80 yrs. of age.
    In olden times the most popular bread was the oaten bread, but there was also barley bread and sometimes there was wheaten bread.
    The oats was sent to the mill and ground down through. It was then brought home and sifted and the fine meal was put into a clean bag and kept for bread.
    When making bread sufficient oatmeal was put into a losset (made from a sheep-skin) and mixed with water or perhaps buttermilk with neither side nor salt. It was baked on a griddle which was laid on an iron stand over the fire and the fire consisted mostly of straw or chaff. When properly baked the bread was hard as a stone.
    Barley bread was made in the same way and when baked was harder than the oaten bread. Wheaten bread was scarce because wheat was dear and people sold it as most of them were poor. Cakes were cut in four parts on the griddle so as to turn easily.
    Long ago people going to America brought a little bag of oaten bread and a jar of boiled milk. In those days the people sailed from the Quay of New Ross.
    1. products
    John Cullen