School: Donard (roll number 2100)

Donard, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Mic Cártaigh

1. John Cullen Killegney Clonroche got the following from his grandmother Mrs Denis Cullen Killegney Clonroche an old woman over 80 years of age and still living.
    A treasure is supposed to be hidden in the Rath on Mr O'Gorman's land in Killegney, in parish of Cloughbawn, Co Wexford.
    A man dreamt about the money and one night people dug for it. The night was so dark that the men could scarcely see what they were doing. At last they came to an iron door under which the gold was supposed to be and fearing that any of the gold would be lost they agreed not to stir the door until the morning after.
    When morning came the men went to look for the gold but there was no hole to be seen nor could they find the spot where the hole was.
    My grandmother knew one of the men who dug for the money. His name was Patrick O'Brien.
    Killegney, Co. Wexford