School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. One time there were about ten men playing cards in a house in Palace. All of a sudden the devil appeared in the room before them and started making a lot of racket. One of the men ran out and went for a priest. Some of the men left asked the devil to spare them but the devil told them that he would bring them all away. The priest came on horseback and he brought his riding whip with him and some holy water. When he reached the house he went in and sprinkled some holy water around and made the sign of the cross.
    The devil went mas but he would not go out so the priest gave him a cuple of crack's of his whip, and the devil knelt before the priest for mercy. The priest told him to go and the devil disappeared in a ball of fire. The men never played cards in that house again.
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One