School: Rathgarroge (roll number 16023)

Rathgaroge, Co. Wexford
Micheál Ó Floinn

1. One night two men went to Roshfards field to dig gold in a place where they heard it was. It was under a tree so they cut down the tree and when they had the tree cut down they started to dig for the gold.
    When they got to the gold a big black man ran out of the hole and when he was going out of the hole the men saw three balls of fire going after him. They got such a fright they went home. Another night two or three other men began to dig for the gold. They were not long digging when they saw the same thing as the other men had seen.
    When he was passing by, one of the men had a shovel in his hand and just as he was passing he hit him with the shovel on the head, and the black man went away roaring.
    So they started to dig again. When they went home they heard the roaring and they said that was the man. The
    John Grace
    Whitemoor, Co. Wexford