School: Clologe (roll number 15948)

Clologe, Co. Wexford
Luighseach de Grae

Cures
    Forge Water was used as a cure for a disease known as St Anthony's Fire. It was taken from the pool in which the smith used to cool the iron.
    Chin cough was cured by eating bread and butter from a woman whose husband's name was the same as her maiden name.
    It was also a custom to get the god-mother of the child to tie a red ribbon round the child's neck for the same ailment.
    The daughter of parents whose names were alike before marriage was supposed to be able to cure St Anthony's Fire (modern Shingles) by bleeding her finger and letting the drop of blood fall on the affected part.
    Another cure for Whooping cough was to let the child go four times under the ass.
    Mrs Mary Leacy