School: Ferns (B.) (roll number 13266)

Ferns, Co. Wexford
Seán Ó Muimhneacháin

Butler O Brien
    In the troubled times when evictions were the order of the day, all over Ireland men's tempers were tried to the last, and sometimes gave way under the heavy strain imposed upon them. It was at such a time that Timothy Murphy , of the neighbourhood of Ferns, became desperate, when the Landlord, Butler O'Brien refused to accept from him the yearly rent or renew his lease which had expired.
    He was the owner of a comfortable compact small holding of some few acres, and the Landlord wanted it to square out his estate.
    Murphy pressed him hard in his office to take the rent from him but he refused. After a couple of weeks he again approached with the money but again was refused and instead was served with a notice to quit inside of seven days.
    Murphy returned to his home feeling downhearted, dejected + spiritless. On the sixth day it is said that Murphy intended to give the Landlord another chance to take the rent from him
    David Moynihan
    Myles Breen