School: Caime (roll number 11380)

Caim, Co. Wexford
Liam Ó Reagáin

"Babes" in the wood.
    After the battle of Vinegar Hill
    (June 21st '98) The Insurgents proceeded to Wexford. On the following day Fr. John Murphy led the largest section of the Insurgents into counties Carlow + Kilkenny
    These returned defeated through Scollagh Gap on June 26. Some of them went to Killoughram Wood where they held out for months. The wood at the time stretched over several sq.mls. These men were called "The Babes" in the wood. The British forces used every endeavour to exterminate them and as a last resort were compelled to fire sections of the wood.
    The Babe's trough. Up to 40 yrs ago a large granite stone shaped like a trough was to be seen in this wood. It was finally broken up and the stone used in building a cottage nearby. It was used for holding water for those Insurgents who took shelter in the wood after '98.
    Locally it is believed also that the Wicklow men who came into Wexford hid in this wood.