School: Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Máighréad, Bean Uí Dhuinnshéibhin

During the early part of 1938 - lasting for 3 or 4 months - an unusual drought period occurred. Nothing like it had occurred in living memory, the old people said. Farmers were delayed in sowing their crops until it was practically too late to sow. This drought seems to have been world-wide and it was feared that a world-wide famine was imminent. However, rain came at last, almost too late. Crops turned out better than was expected, but the rain which began then has lasted almost to the present date - 9th Jan. 1939 - with the result that farmers have had a very bad summer to ripen their crops, an autumn in which it was almost impossible to save their crops. In addition to rain, there were occasional strong winds which wrought destruction on the grain crops.
    It was only by snapping at the odd fine periods and working hard overtime that some harvests were partially saved. Some lost their harvests and in this locality - Bunclody district - the majority of the people have not yet taken out their potatoes.
    1. processes and phenomena