School: Oulart (roll number 15419)

Oulart, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó hAilleacháin

1. A Hidden Treasure Found
    On the land of Michael Ryan, Ballinroad, Oulart, Gorey, Co Wexford a bronze tea pot was found. It was in perfect condition. It was full of old decomposed papers. They were unrecognisable and in a muddy condition. The lid was not discovered.
    It is not known by whom it was hidden, perhaps in the Rebellion of 1798. It is supposed it was hidden there to save it from being taken.
    In the same place where the tea pot was found a gun was also unearthed. The stock of the gun was damaged, the brass heel and the ferule of the ramrod were in perfect order.
    The gun and tea pot were covered with a flag stone with marks on it like a millstone. The above was
    Margaret Ryan