School: St. Patrick's, Crossbeg

Crossabeg, Co. Wexford
Siobhan Nic an Chrosáin

Churning Operation.
    I have a churn at home, it is four feet high and two feet wide at each end.
    The sides of it are round, it is two years old. The various parts of the churn are, the lid, the handscrew, the handle, the glass, the plug, the ventilator and the stand. Butter is made twice every week in Summer, and once every week in Winter. My sister and my mother do the churning. If strangers come in during the churning they help at the work as it is an old custom to do so. The churning process takes about half-an-hour and it is done by the hand. It is given a rolling motion all the while. When the glass is clear the butter is made. Water is poured in during the process, to heat the milk in cold weather. The milk is let out of the churn by a tap, the butter is lifted out of the churn, and placed in a Keeler, the milk is beaten out of it, and it is salted, weighed, and made into pounds. There is no local saying or proverb connected with
    Sadie Walsh
    Kereight, Co. Wexford