School: St. Patrick's, Crossbeg

Crossabeg, Co. Wexford
Siobhan Nic an Chrosáin

The Local Forges
    There are two forges in this parish one in Kyle and the other in Killowen
    As the late smith Mr Redmond is dead his two sons James and Thomas are carrying on the work in the forge in Kyle.
    The smith in Killowen is very old he has retired from work, and the forge is closed, as he had no one to carry on his work.
    His name is Mr Kinsella, Mr Kinsella's people have been blacksmiths for many generations, Mr Redmond was about thirty years a smith in this parish.
    The forge is situated near the crossroad of Kyle it is by the roadside and it is also near a stream. The walls of the forge are whitewashed, there are two windows in the front of the forge and one in the back, there is a slate roof on it and there is a sliding door in the front of it. The bellows are very large, it is in one corner of the forge and the pipe of it is under the fire grate, they were not made locally. The implements the blacksmith uses are, the hammer,
    Sadie Walsh
    Kereight, Co. Wexford