School: Faythe Convent, Loch gCarman (roll number 11361)

Sr. M. de Sales

1. Over thirty years ago a schooner named the "Denis Carty" was returning from Newport with a cargo of coal and a crew of five and Captain Walsh.
    Shortly after the ship had passed Tuskar Light House a storm arose. The Captain Immediately turned the boat in towards Rosslare Harbour for shelter. While the anchor in the bay the wind changed and came from the east which made the storm worse. The boat started to drag her anchor and was in danger of going ashore.
    The Captain ordered the crew to hoist the sails and get her out of the bay. The sails blew off and the boat sprang a leak the captain turned her towards the beach. When it struck the shore it was a complete wreck.
    Nancy Sinnott
    Wexford, Co. Wexford