School: Faythe Convent, Loch gCarman (roll number 11361)

Sr. M. de Sales

1. Saint Magdalens
    Outside Maudlintown there is a very old graveyard called "Saint Magdalens Graveyard" built on the site of an ancient leper hospital which was in existence from the year 1170 and was founded and endowed by a friend of Raymond Le Gross named Ferrand.
    It is a square shape and surrounded by walls about ten feet in hight. There is only one entrance a small iron gate, In this graveyard there are many old graves the oldest one being dated as 1804 the name on this tombstone is Anne Reigh, Faythe who died on December 27th 1804. There is another one with this inscription in the form of a cross on the back.
    Nancy Sinnott
    Wexford, Co. Wexford