School: Wexford (4) (roll number 12524)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Victoria M. Sherwood

1. On each side of Wexford Harbour there are lowlying lands called Slob-lands (?) on the South is the South-slob and the one on the North is the North-slob,
    These slob-lands are really land that has been reclaimed from the sea, and on them grows nice grass.
    To these slob-lands come the Wild Geese every year about October and stay till March.
    They come from the North of Europe.
    In the Autumn of (?) a goose was shot on the South slob which had a ring on its leg bearing the name of "Reykjavik - Iceland".
    The ring was returned to the Director of Natural History in Reykjavik who (?) back (?) that the goose was ringed as a young one in North Iceland in (?).
    Five geese were ringed at the same time.
    One was shot in Scotland in (?), the other three have not been accounted for.