School: Wexford (4) (roll number 12524)

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Victoria M. Sherwood

1. (continued from previous page)
    the number of warts you have, if you have seven warts put in seven stones and then leave the bag of stones on the road and whoever picks up the bag of stones takes the warts and the other person gets rid of them.
    There are people living in the street I am living in who say there was a certain pink flower which used to grow.
    It was very rare and it was very precious because it used to heal sick people, but it suddenly disappeared and never grew again.
    There is another woman living in the street who makes cures out of some herbs but nobody knows what kind of herbs she uses and it is only few people she gives this medicine because it is so precious.
    Mrs Connolly is the name of the woman who has the herbs.
    Norah Boyce