School: Tomhaggard

Tomhaggard, Co. Wexford
Séamus Ó Riain

1. I live in the Barony of Bargy in the Parish of Kilmore, and in the townsland of Crossgales. There is only one old man in my district. His name is Jack Rowe. He is over seventy years of age. There are seven families in my district, making twenty five people. There are only two old ruins around in this place.
    The name of the people who lived in the house where Miss Barry's house is built was Doyle. The man who owned the old house is in Dublin, and his sister is in High Street, her name is Mrs Brady. There are four thatched houses in my townsland and three slated houses.
    Eamonn Carty
    Cross-scales, Co. Wexford