School: Shelbaggan Convent

Shelbaggan, Co. Wexford
An tSr M. Breandán

1. (continued from previous page)
    Minor or St Mary's of the Vow. This memorable vow was made in 1194, according to some records, in 1200 according to others. John Torrel its first Abbot in 1219. (The Earl of Pembroke died also in 1219)
    Although richly endowed by its Founder it never acquired the vast possessions nor attained to the ecclesiastical importance of Dunbrody. None the less its Abbot took rank as a Barron in the Anglo-Irish Parliament.
    An Irish monk having been raised to the digntiy of Abbot of Tintern about the middle of the 14th century. The Palesmen got their Legislature to pass an act whereby the "mere Irish were excluded from ever joining the Cistercian Order at Tintern.
    Even during the ages of the Faith the Abbey in Tintern experienced the vicissitudes of fortune. In 1447 its lands were very wasted and the Abbot had to rebuild the house at his own particular cost.
    The Abbey would appear to have escaped seizure and desecration at the time of the so called Reformation as it was not till the time of Queen Elizabeth that the Holy Place with it rich possessions was granted to Sir Anthony Colclough at the yearly rent of £1-6-4 Irish money.
    Tintern Abbey, Co. Wexford