School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Peadar Mac Fheorais

1. Famine times
    A man named Delany is buried in the graveyard in Rathimney. He died in the famine times with the hunger. His grave never went down down since the time it was made. The famine affected this district very much, it was very thickly populated at that time. any one that had good potatoes cut the eyes out of them to sow the next year the rest of the potato was eaten. the government employed the people to cut away hills off the old roads and make new roads. the road from the cross of Dunmain to Ross was made in the famine time. Six pence per day and 1 lb of yellow meal for each member of the family to make stirabout every day was given to the men. Ruins of old houses where people lived in the time of the famine may be seen. Before the famine the farmers had no rollers so they used to employ labourers to break the knobs with mallets.
    Written by Thomas Foley, Rathimney, Gusserane, New Ross.
    Told by James Foley, Rathimney, Gusserane, New Ross.