School: Poulfur

Grange, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Ó Niadh

1. It was in Redmond Hall now known as Loftus Hall the landlord of this district lived. He was first known as Loftus and he afterwards got the title of Lord Ely. Lord Ely was a Cromwellian soldier and got his lands at the time of the Cromwellian Plantation.
    He was looked upon as a good landlord, but his agents were very hard on the tenants. His agents' names were Mr. Hare and Mr. Taylor who lived in Grange Villa. Mr. Hare threw down peoples' houses when he had the people evicted and he gave their lands to other people who came from Scotland. There were a lot of evictions in Fethard the time Mr. Taylor was Ely's agent. Some of the evicted people went to the Workhouse in New Ross but they got back again
    John McNamara
    Fethard-on-Sea