School: Poulfur

Grange, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Ó Niadh

1. The Gallows Park
    There is a field near the cross of Grange, Fethard-on-Sea, called the Gallows Park. This is how it is supposed to have got its name. During the penal times and after, several gallows were erected in one end of this field. Priests and people who were not obeying the laws were hanged in this field. Corn would never grow in the end of the field where the gallows were.
    Near this field there is a patch of ground, by the side of the road, called the Croisín. Children who died without baptism are supposed to have been buried in this patch of ground. Some years ago the land agent around here sent two men to dig this plot. They say they dug up some bones. Both of them got darts in all their fingers, got sick and died some time after.
    This story was told to me by my Grandmother, Mrs. Walsh, Fethard-on-Sea.
    Patrick Barden