School: Poulfur

Grange, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Ó Niadh

1. Cures
    This is to cure the black leg in animals. Slit a bit of the tail near the butt and insert a clove of garlic and bind the tail with pitch and cailico.
    Superstitious people sometimes hang a piece of the carcass of an animal that died from the black leg in a cowhouse. They think this prevents other animals from getting disease.
    A cure for the blain is to scar the roof of the animals mouth. This encourages bleeding which relieves the affected animal. This was told to me by Patrick Walsh aged about eighty one years.
    Patrick Egan,
    Fethard,