School: Poulfur

Grange, Co. Wexford
Pádraig Ó Niadh

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the little man, but he did not see him. When he turned and looked again, he was gone. It was said that it was a fairy he saw.
    Patrick Barden
    Grange,
    Fethard-on-Sea,
    Co. Wexford.
    Fairy Forts
    Situated in an old lane and in the townland of Dungulph there is a rath. It is a big circular mount covered on the outside by a furze and outside the furze there is a (big) large trench. This rath is said to have been built by the people long ago to protect themselves from wild animals. It is supposed to be inhabited now by fairies.
    Long ago it is said a man went asleep on this rath and ever after that he was always
  2. at the little man, but he did not see him. When he turned and looked again, he was gone. It was said that it was a airy he saw.
    Patrick Barden,
    Grange,
    Fethard-on-Sea,
    Co. Wexford.

Fairy Forts
    Situated in an old lane and in townland of Dungulph there is a rath. It is a big circular mound covered on the outside by furze and outside the furze there is a big large trench. This rath is said to have been built by the people long ago to protect themselves from wild animals. It is supposed to be inhabited now by faries.
    John Molloy
    Dungulph, Co. Wexford