School: Templetown

Templetown, Co. Wexford
Charles D. Hearne

his potatoes were destroyed, so he put the cars in it.
    That night they could not sleep with the noise of the cars and the music in the stable.
    So he swept it out and shut the doors. It was then they started right, for they could not sleep with the noise of hammering on the roof.
    Now he had to take off the roof, and the night after he was no better, for every hen and duck in the place was on the walls crowing and cockling.
    So he had to throw down the walls.
    That night they went to bed thinking they could sleep now anyhow, but they didn't for the noise of picks and shovels and sledges and the blows were terrible.
    So the next day he dug up the floor and drew it away but not till then could they sleep. So they put down the kettle and made the tay, saying, "if we dont live happy, that you may".
    Patrick Neville (Senr)
    Haggard,