School: Clonahard, Longford (roll number 14281)

Cloonahard, Co. Longford
Teachers:
Mrs Vaughan Miss Ellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    people were homeless and slates and thatch was blown of. Several people lost their lives. There was not a tree left but little sticks. The famine followed soon after and the people had an awful time. The people got no news because the boats were unable to cross the sea. It was a terrible of trouble but the famine was twice as bad and hundreds died of hunger and starvation. The night of the Big Wind the fishes were blown out of the sea because the waves were blown out of the sea and the went back so quickly that the fishes were left on the land.
  2. A fort is a place where the fairies stay. There is a forth beside us the name of it is patsy's forth it is in Mr Murphy's land. At that fort there is a well at the bottom of the well there is a flat stone and if you were able to lift (it) that stone there is lots of money under it.
    Maggie Corscadden
    Corboy, Co. Longford