School: St Michael's, Longford (roll number 856)

Longford, Co. Longford
Cathal Mac Maitiú

1. This is a very old industry which is still carried on in Longford by a man named Mc Cullagh who has a forge in Killashee St. His father died recently, Dan Reynolds Gt. Water St., (Kelly) and a Mr Kelly were all "nailers" which was the "nickname" given to men who made nails. The tools which he used were as follows - An anvil, a bellows, a fire, a hammer and the iron which was called the "nail-rod". The nailer made his nails in this way. He heated the "nail-rod" and then beat it into shape with the hammer and he broke off the "nail-rod" he had heated.
    J. Cooney
    Mr J. Murray