School: Granard (B.) (Muire Gan Smál) (roll number 13963)

Granard, Co. Longford
León Mac Craith

Inishmore (Continued)
    from complete destruction.
    Inch Mor is a very interesting island on the lake. Its historic associations with a great Irish Saint - Columcille , whose name has been given to the parish - render it a spot of hallowed memory- a link with the past when Ireland was a land of Saints and Scholars. St Kiernan also made this island a retreat and to the present day there are ruins of St. Columcille's Monastery and Church and St Kieran's Monastery there. Visitors to the island are pointed out a stone which is said to have formed portion of a flag on which St. Columcille used to pray. It was while praying on this stone, so it is said , that an angel appeared to the great saint telling him that the Lord hath granted his request that no person in the parish of Columcille would ever be killed by lightning and residents state that from that day to this no death from lightning has ever occurred in the parish. The stone bears two impressions stated to be the tracks of the Saint's knees.
    Another legend is that the stone. at one time twice its present size, was used to convey the faithful to the island from the mainland and that no one occasion a male passenger who had evil intent was drowned when the stone broke-in half sinking to the bottom. The other half brought the remaining passenter - a young lady - safely across.
    Victor Holohan