School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (no title) (continued)

In the townland of Cloonagh there lived many and many a year ago a quaint old woman called Peggy Hessin.

(continued from previous page)
    give them a drink to quench their parched throats but no - Peggy was dead to such entreaties and the only that would arouse her from her slumber was the jingle of money against the pane of glass.
    Porter was the principal drink she sold and a large barrel that seemed to never run out was always to be seen sitting on a block inside the counter and indeed the [?] of that day accused Peggy of having two kinds of porter in the barrel strong porter and weak porter & that she drew the strong porter from the barrel in the early part of the night but when she began to see them get a little intoxicated she then supplied them with weak stuff. She also stocked ginger wine and some cordial and it was well known that she always kept a supply of the "Mountain Dew" as she termed poteen concealed but it was sold only to known and trusted customers.
    There was only one shelf at the back of the counter & from this shelf hung a dozen or so of pint tin porringers. Sitting on the shelf was a number of pint noggins and along with them were four pint pewter measures.
    Peggy regarded the pewter measures as valuable vessels and as she used to say she only used the [?] measures when giving a drink to strangers or select people.