School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    When everything was spick and span inside and outside Mary and John went on the horse and cart to Granard for the goods. There had to be a great many things bought because the priest and old people remained in the Station house all day and at night the young people turned up to end a happy day with dance and song.
    It was late when they got home and while John was settling the things outside Mary began to untie her parcels and arrange the goods in a proper place in order to have all in readiness for the next day but all of a sudden the calmness around the house was broken by the agonizing shouts of Mary calling John. He ran in at once not knowing what had happened but found his mistress trembling all over and scarcely able to mutter "we forgot the wine and the shops are all closed now."
    Do not put yourself in such a state woman I will take the horse this very minute and ride to Granard and I will make such a noise at the shop door that it will waken the dead and they will have to rise and let me in.
    Without another word he was out and astride the grey mare and off for Granard. He took near ways and by ways jumping hedges and ditches for Mary Ballasty's
    Pottle, Co. Cavan