School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. The Rose Well (continued)

There is a disease that both man and beast suffer from locally called the ''the Rose'' because the portion of the body affected becomes so inflamed that the colour of it becomes as red as a rose.

(continued from previous page)
    day Monday and he would commence the cure. You have to get three bottles of the water taken from the well by Farrell himself one bottle full each day on Monday, Thursday and Monday.
    The water must be taken from the well before sunset and it must be corked with moss gathered round the well. When Farrell is lifting the water he says five Our Fathers, Five Hail Marys and the Apostles Creed.
    The bottle when filled must not be brought into any house or left on the ground but it can be left on a ditch or well outside.
    The water is to be applied to the affected part of the animal three times a day on Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday and each time it is applied the same prayers viz Five Our Fathers, Five Hail Marys and the Creed are to be said the same as Mr Farrell says when filling the bottle out of the well.
    The first bottle is supposed to be all used by Wednesday evening and Thursday a second bottle is got and this applied on Thursday, Friday and Saturday.
    This second bottle will be used Saturday evening but there is nothing done on Sunday.
    Monday the third and last bottle is obtained and