School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (no title) (continued)

In the townland of Toone not quite 50 years ago lived a man named Rory O' Rorke but better known by the name of ''Ody''.

on Sunday and holiday he never had his crops in, in time and he was always late at everything.
    One Sunday when the rest of the family were at Mass he started to bush ditches and there was a fort in his land and he cut the bushes in the fort. This happened in the Summer Season for the cows were out on the grass at night. Some days after he cutting the bushes his son went out in the morning to bring in the cows to be milked and he found a springer cow caught in the bushes of the Fort and she dead.
    How she got there, no one could ever tell, but the story spread far and wide about Ody ORoarke's springer cow that the fairies hanged in the Fort. The loss of the cow did not daunt Ody for he carried on his work on Sunday as usual and the next job he undertook was to build a house of sods in the fort for shelter for cattle.
    The building of the sod walled house was his chief occupation on Sunday then, but some of the building was knocked down every Sunday night and he decided to remain up one Sunday night and watch, as he believed it was some of his neighbours who were playing tricks on him. He remained up, but towards mid night a great thunder storm came and the rain fell in torrents and he had to abandon the
    Mr William Kiernan
    Corbaun or Leitrim, Co. Longford