School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a townland in this parish called Mullinroe and there is a fort in the middle of the townland.

that they were eating and that they were not satisfied yet.
    When they were finished eating they drove the asses to the bottom of the field but when they reached the end both boys refused to turn the asses until they got a rest that they were tired and sleepy.
    So they lay down and it was not long until they were both asleep. Their father sat down beside them and took out his pipe and smoked and when he was done he tried to waken the boys but no calling or shaking could waken them.
    So the father got alarmed and he went home for help and had the boys carried to the house and put into bed where they slept for days and days.
    At last they got awake and both wakened at the same time but they had such a longing for food that all the food in the house would not fill them. So they went to the fort field again and found the dish of beef in the same part of the field and they sat down and ate their fill again. The father and mother watched them and after they ate the beef again the both fell asleep again and they had to be both carried home again and put to bed and
    Mullinroe, Co. Longford
    Mr Berny Reilly