School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (no title) (continued)

In early times there lived a man named William Farrell in the hollow under Brian Donoghue's house in Derrycassan, along the lane.

(continued from previous page)
    the field to take shelter until day break. When resting under the bush he put his hand in his pocket to get his pipe to have a smoke to settle his nerves when he found the pack of cards and he began to think that perhaps they were the cause of the black man appearing to stop him on his homeward journey. He took out the cards and placed under a stone at the butt of the bush. He again started for the gap in the hope that the black man would not be there any longer but to his surprise he was there as fresh as ever. Pat returned to the bush again and he began to think of the 16s-6d winners that perhaps it was not right to keep it so he emptied out his pocket and placed all the money he had under the stone with the cards.
    He started for the gap again and the black man was gone so he went home but it was near day break when he reached his home.
    The next morning he went back to the field and he got his money and cards but he is an old man now and he never played a card since that eventful night.
    Thomas Donoghue
    Derrycassan, Co. Longford