School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    The owner of the house went to the priest but he did not give the story any heed until the man went back a second time to ask him to come and settle the spirit. After some persuasion the priest arranged an evening when he would call and bless the house.
    No sooner had he the stole around his neck than he found out he was confronted with an evil spirit. It took him 5 1/2 hours to get the spirit to the door and he settled it there but the priest was worn out with fatigue and he had to be carried home and he did not leave his bed for almost a month after. Sometime afterwards the priest was out hunting with greyhounds and as he was passing the house where the ghost was settled the dogs commenced to leap and bark with their heads up in the air and they ran mad through the country and had to be destroyed.
    Mr Peter Comisky