School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mr John Kiernan of Cloonagh told me, that his grandfather supplied a meal a day to two families named Hagans and Doughertys, who lived in Small houses on his farm.
    The eldest girl of the Hagans, went to his grandfather's house each day, to bring the food home to the rest of the family, but she ate her own meal in the house, before returning home.
    One day when she had eaten her own meal, she started on her homeward journey as usual, but when her people despaired of her arriving, a messenger was sent to Mr Kiernan's to enquire about her, but they only knew, that she took her meal there, and left.
    They started out to search for her, and they found her in a field in a sitting posture, and she dead. The basket was empty, and it was seen that the poor girl ate meals intended for the rest, and the over supply of food killed her.
    There was great want in the district, but that is the only death that took place. When the Indian meal came, they made "brohán" of it, and poured it on boiled cabbage, watergrass(cress) dandelion leaves or any other green vegetable they got, to make a meal.
    Mr John Kiernan