School: St Columba's, Cloonagh, Granard (roll number 12813)

Cloonagh, Co. Longford
Peter O'Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the island confiscated. A good many old Catholic families from around here are buried in this old protestant church.
    The people from the southern portion attended a church at Clough near Granard another branch Church of Inch Mor. It is told that the monks chanted from they landed on the shore of the lake until they reached the church in Clough. There is no trace of a graveyard around this Abbey in Clough because the only person buried there is a Miss Daly a sister of the one time owner of the land on which the remains of the Abbey Stand. Mr Daly was an eccentric old gentleman and buried his sister in his own land where the Church was, and he put up a barbed wire protection around it.