School: St Patrick's, Aughnacliffe (roll number 13283)

Aghnacliff, Co. Longford
Máirtín Ó Dubhda

1. The local landlord for this district long ago was Jimmy Dopping. In the midst of our parish we had one of the greatest tyrant of a landlord whose name shall never be forgotten by the people for miles around. He evicted a man named Mulligan because he married a girl who had a farm on his property. The whole countryside turned out with flags and drums and bycotted him, and the boys all gathered and built a house of sods, on the mearning ajoining the land that he was evicted from. By this time the agitation was in full swing and poor Mulligan was taken as a suspect and imprisoned in Kilmainham jail for twelve months. The house which he lived in after returning from jail was called a "Land League Hut". On his release there were over five hundred people from Colmcille at Ballywillan Station awaiting the coming of this man. That whole
    Eddie Ginty
    Aghakine, Co. Longford