School: Newtownforbes (B.) (roll number 6612)

Newtown Forbes, Co. Longford
F. Mac Énrí

1. There was once a Saint in Kill Barrry in County Roscommon. His name was St. Barry. This St. used to come in a boat across the Shannon to say Mass in Castleforbes. St. Barry used to have a bell in his boat. One day when the St. was saying Mass the bell was stolen and brought up to the Castle. That night the bell was seen going through the air and it fell halfways between the Church and the Castle. St. Barry was very angry at this and he never came to say Mass in Castleforbes anymore. There is a statue of St. Barry outside Newtown White Hall R.C. St. Barry had two men hired and in the evening he paid them their wages. A short time after they brought St. Barry to court and said that St. Barry did not pay them. St. Barry was asked for a proof and he said he had no proof only the tree he stood under. They all laughed at him and said they would like to see the tree coming as a witness. They were all terrified when he saw the tree coming and asked St. Barry to leave the tree where it was. They apologised to the Saint and said they believed that he did pay the men. The two men planned
    George Bishop
    J. Dooner