School: Newtownforbes (B.) (roll number 6612)

Newtown Forbes, Co. Longford
F. Mac Énrí

1. There are many different signs which tell of bad and good weather and by means of those signs some people are able to tell of the weather in the future long before.
    If the stars shine brightly it is a sign of frost, and if they seem low down in the heavens it is a sign of rain. If the moon is sharp and bright it is a sign of frost, and if a new moon lies on its back it is a sign of rain. A new moon on a Saturday is a sign of bad weather, and a ring round it is a sign of rain. A red sunset is a sign of a good morrow. A rainbow in the morning is a sign of rain.
    "A rain-bow in the morning is the shepherd's warning.
    A rain-bow in the night is his delight."
    Fast moving clouds are a sign of rain. A blue sky is a sign of good weather. Low air is a sign of rain and high air is a sign of good weather. A fog on a marsh is a sign of good weather.
    Thomas Keenan