School: Mercy Convent, Newtownforbes (roll number 8546)

Newtown Forbes, Co. Longford
Sr. M. Brainín

1. (continued from previous page)
    you witch" and striking all round him with the tongs. One blow broke the window and out the cat rushed screaming and miaowing as it went, and to this day the farmer protests that he fought with a witch that when she escaped he could hear her yelling and ridiculing him as she disappeared into an old fort at the end of the garden.
  2. Long ago before the present divisions of County, Parish, and Diocese were so clearly defined the people of "Lack" in the Co. Roscommon brought their dead to the brink of the Shannon when a large floating stone arrived and as soon as the coffin was placed upon it, it sailed over to the Longford side of the Shannon and then mourners carried the remains to Clonguish burial ground at present in the demesne.
    Annie Ralph
    Mr Ralph