School: Cluainteach (roll number 10298)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Buadhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a person was digging. They did not go in as they were frightened. But the next morning one of them filled with curiosity to see what was happening went back to the graveyard and found a large hole dug in the mound. It appeared that some stranger who had heard of the treasure came to seek it but had failed. It is believed that a life has to be lost before the gold can be sought.
    Some years ago people were digging a grave and they were greatly alarmed when they reached the flag-stone which covered the crock of gold.