School: Cluainteach (roll number 10298)

Cloontagh, Co. Longford
Seán Ó Buadhacháin

1. A number of Mayo men were escaping from the battle through Cloonageer and Bornacoola. They were concealed at the foot of the hill. The big Protestants of the neighbourhood had a big fire lighted on top of the hill to celebrate the victory. The escaping Connacht men remained concealed in a field of corn until the fires were quenched down. Then they made their way towards the Shannon where Green conveyed them across.
    It is said that a Protestant yeoman named Moreton that knew they were concealed in the field of corn, came out to call them, but the men
    J. Bohan