School: Fermoyle (B.), Lanesboro (roll number 13320)

Formoyle (Newcomen), Co. Longford
Ss. Mac Eoghain

1. (continued from previous page)
    woman told him the story. At the same time they heard a voice saying: Bring out the churn-dash an we will fix it. The man told her to leave it out and she did so. After some time she went out again and found the dash fixed. She brought in the dash and finished the churning. She then left out two cakes and butter and the fairies brought them.
  2. When my grandfather was a young man he often saw fairies in a fort in one of his fields. One day as eh was ploughing in this field he heard hammering in the fort.
    He said as a joke "hand me out that and I will fix it". When he came back on the next scrape by the fort a churn-
    John Shea
    Michael Shea