School: Mount Temple (C.) (roll number 13361)

Mount Temple, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Cheallaigh

1. Once there was a man but I do not know who he was. He had a big son and it was time for him to be getting married. This day he said to his father, I am getting married next week, and the old man said, to whom, and he said to Miss Mac Manus from Dublin, where I was working for some years.
    Then the old man said to his son "if she is not ninety and married three time I will not give her my fortune. He had five hundred pounds. The son got married to this young girl and they were very poor. The woman would say "what harm sure you can not bring it with you" and he would say to her "