School: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

1. (continued from previous page)
    to their surprise they found some one buried there already. "A was a man who was fourteen feet tall, and a giant. They closed it again and next day he was gone from the grave and a birch leaf there.
    There is also a story about Killmenagh. It was supposed to be full of ghosts and no one would go there at night. Once there was a youth who had a lazy mother who always stayed in bed. One night they planned they would bring a sheep to the grave in case the ghosts would not arrive. Brave boys did this and the son at ten o'clock that night took his mother to the place. He rolled her in the sheet and carried her on his back. When they arrived there, he left her down and ran home. The others began to kill the sheep which of course began to cry loud. Up started the woman and began to run her best. She never remained in bed anymore; She was cured.
    Maureen Berry