School: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

1. There are many ghost stories connected with this district of Hall, Moate. One night long ago a person dressed up in the skin of a cow, put the horns on his head and went out to frighten other people who were going to a dance. He got into a ditch and when he heard the boys coming, out he jumped. They saw the horns and the skin and thought it was a devil, and would not pass him. At length he died and is supposed to come at night in the same form, and nobody will pass that place.
    Another story tells us of a man who used to steal turf in Hall bog, and made use of a lantern for the purpose. He died and ever since he is supposed to be seen walking around the bog with a lantern just as before. People called him "Jack the Lantern"
    Another tells of a poor person who lived
    Maureen Berry